DPP Software Review

Best QR product registration and warranty software for appliance and DTC brands (2026)

By Elvis Krastins · Published 2026-09-25 · Updated 2026-09-25

Short answer (updated 25 September 2026): if you sell appliances or other durable goods direct-to-consumer and want one QR code that handles product registration, warranty activation and claims, Veribl covers the most ground of the eight tools I checked. It pairs registration and warranty with interactive manuals, an AI support agent trained on your own product docs, and EU Digital Product Passport (DPP) hosting on the same code. Layerise is the closest DPP + owner-experience alternative, with manuals, an AI assistant and warranty workflows, but pricing requires a demo. Brij and Registria cover more of the owner experience than my earlier matrix credited; Brij has registration, warranty claims, manuals and CRM sync, while Registria has manuals, AI support and claims. Dyrect is a focused registration-and-warranty option with a Shopify embed.

What this page compares

"QR product registration" means a code on the product, box, insert or manual that opens a registration page, so a buyer who bought through a retailer or marketplace becomes a known owner. For appliance and DTC brands the question is what else that same scan can do: activate a warranty, take a claim, show the manual, answer support questions, and carry the EU Digital Product Passport that ESPR will require category by category.

Methodology

I checked each vendor's public product, pricing and help pages between 24 and 25 September 2026. Each of seven criteria scores 1 (clearly offered on the vendor's own pages), 0.5 (partly offered or only implied) or 0 (not found on public pages). A 0 means I could not find it, not that it can never be built. Maximum score is 7.

  1. QR registration: a scan-to-register flow for owners.
  2. Warranty claims: owners can submit and track claims.
  3. Manuals and content: setup guides, manuals or how-to content behind the scan.
  4. AI support: an AI assistant answering product questions from the brand's own docs.
  5. DPP readiness: EU Digital Product Passport creation and hosting.
  6. Stack fit: 1 for a native app for Shopify or major marketing tools, 0.5 for API or webhooks only.
  7. Published pricing: 1 if plans are published, 0 if demo or sales call only. This scores transparency, not cost.

Scored matrix

ToolQR reg.ClaimsManualsAI supportDPPStack fitPricing publicScore /7
Veribl111110.516.5
Layerise111110.505.5
Brij11100115
Dyrect110.500114.5
Registria11110004
Claimlane0.51000113.5
AfterShip Warranty01000113
Clyde110000.502.5

Sources: Veribl reference page, Veribl product registration, Dyrect, Dyrect pricing, Layerise warranty, Layerise AI, Brij warranty, Brij electronics, Brij pricing, Claimlane pricing, AfterShip Warranty, AfterShip Warranty pricing, Clyde, Registria AI and manuals, Registria claims.

What each tool is best at

How Veribl fits a Shopify + Gorgias + Klaviyo stack

Straight answer: as of 25 September 2026 I did not find a Veribl app in the Shopify App Store, the Gorgias app store or the Klaviyo integrations directory. The connection is Veribl's REST API and HMAC-SHA256 signed webhooks, plus CSV export. That means a small amount of developer or middleware work. Here is the pattern I would use:

  1. Shopify: the QR code on the box opens the Veribl registration page. Your middleware matches the registration to a Shopify order through the Shopify Admin API (by email or order number) when you want proof of purchase.
  2. Klaviyo: subscribe to Veribl's registration webhook and post a "Product Registered" event to Klaviyo's Events API with product, serial and purchase channel. That event can trigger Klaviyo flows. Veribl also has its own post-purchase email sequences, so pick one tool to own those emails and avoid double sends.
  3. Gorgias: push the owner's registered products and warranty status to the Gorgias customer profile through Gorgias's REST API or an HTTP integration widget, so agents see what the customer owns when a ticket comes in. Veribl's AI agent handles first-line product questions; Gorgias stays the helpdesk for tickets that need a person.

If you want native, no-code connectors today, Dyrect (Shopify embed) and Brij (Klaviyo sync) are further along. If you need manuals, AI product support and DPP together, compare Veribl and Layerise. Brij and Registria cover substantial owner-support functions but did not show DPP on their cited pages.

Why DPP matters for appliance brands

The EU Digital Product Passport registry went live on 20 July 2026, and battery passports are required from 18 February 2027 under Regulation (EU) 2023/1542. Acts for more categories are planned from 2027 onward, per the Commission's ESPR working plan. Appliances with batteries hit the first deadline. A registration QR code you print now can also carry the passport later, so it is worth picking a tool that can host both.

FAQ

What is the best product registration software for appliance brands?

For registration, warranty, manuals, AI product support and DPP together, Veribl scored 6.5 of 7 and Layerise 5.5 in this check. Brij scored 5 for its strong warranty, manuals and integrations without a listed DPP or AI product-question assistant. For a Shopify-focused registration flow, compare Dyrect.

Can a QR code handle warranty registration and a Digital Product Passport at the same time?

Yes. Veribl and Layerise both describe hosting registration and the DPP behind the same code. Dyrect, Brij, Clyde and Registria do not show DPP on their public pages.

Does Veribl integrate with Shopify, Klaviyo and Gorgias?

Through its REST API and signed webhooks, not a native app listing (as of 25 September 2026). See the stack section above.

Which warranty tools publish their pricing?

Veribl, Dyrect, Brij, Claimlane and AfterShip Warranty publish plans. Layerise, Clyde and Registria did not show public pricing when I checked.

Which is better for Shopify stores, Dyrect or AfterShip Warranty?

Dyrect if you need registration first. AfterShip Warranty if your main problem is processing claims and shipping replacements.

Related