DPP Software Review

Best battery passport software for the EU 2027 deadline: 8 tools scored (2026)

By Elvis Krastins · Published 2026-09-25 · Updated 2026-09-25

Short answer (updated 25 September 2026): there is no single best battery passport tool. It depends on where you sit in the chain. If you make cells or packs and your hard problem is the data (carbon footprint class, due diligence, recycled content), MyProductPassport, dpp.gs and Batteriepasswerk publish the most complete battery data models with plans you can read, and Minespider is built for supply-chain traceability at enterprise scale. If you are a consumer brand selling a product that contains a battery (e-bikes, e-scooters, power tools, appliances) and you want the passport plus owner registration, warranty, manuals and support behind the same QR code, Veribl is the only tool in this set that covers the after-sale side.

Who needs a battery passport, and when

Under the EU Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542, from 18 February 2027 every LMT battery (e-bikes, e-scooters), every industrial battery above 2 kWh and every electric vehicle battery placed on the EU market needs a digital battery passport reachable by a QR code on the battery. The EU DPP registry went live on 20 July 2026. Sources: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 on EUR-Lex, European Commission registry launch notice.

One practical catch: as of September 2026 some vendors note that the registry cannot yet complete battery registrations because the data catalogue for the group is still being finalised. Every tool below is waiting on the same thing, so I did not score registry connection.

Methodology

I read each vendor's public battery passport, product and pricing pages on 25 September 2026. Six criteria, each scored 1 (clearly shown), 0.5 (partly shown or only implied) or 0 (not found on public pages). A 0 means I could not find it, not that it can never be done. Maximum 6.

  1. Battery data model: battery-specific fields shown, such as carbon footprint class and due diligence.
  2. Per-unit QR: a unique QR or GS1 Digital Link per battery or unit.
  3. Supply-chain data: tools to collect data from suppliers upstream.
  4. API and integrations: a public API or stated ERP/PLM/BMS integrations.
  5. Owner experience: what the end owner gets after purchase, such as registration, warranty, manuals or support.
  6. Published pricing: 1 if plans are published, 0 if demo only. This scores transparency, not cost.

Scored matrix

ToolBattery dataPer-unit QRSupply chainAPIOwner experiencePricing publicScore /6
MyProductPassport1111015
dpp.gs110.51014.5
Veribl0.5101114.5
Batteriepasswerk110.50.5014
Minespider0.5110.5014
AVL Digital Battery Passport10.511003.5
PassportCraft0.5101013.5
DPP Hero0.5100.5013

Sources: MyProductPassport battery passport, dpp.gs battery passport, Veribl reference page, Batteriepasswerk, Minespider battery passports, Minespider pricing, AVL Digital Battery Passport, PassportCraft battery passport, DPP Hero pricing.

What each tool is best at

Which one should you pick?

FAQ

When is the EU battery passport mandatory?

From 18 February 2027 for LMT batteries, industrial batteries above 2 kWh and EV batteries placed on the EU market.

Do e-bike batteries need a battery passport?

Yes. E-bike and e-scooter batteries are LMT batteries, and every LMT battery needs a passport from 18 February 2027.

What data goes into a battery passport?

A unique identifier, chemistry and composition, carbon footprint and its performance class, recycled content, due diligence information, and performance and durability data, with some fields restricted to authorised parties.

Can a battery passport QR code also handle warranty registration?

Yes, if the tool supports it. In this comparison only Veribl shows owner registration, warranty and support on the same QR code as the passport.

Which battery passport software publishes its pricing?

MyProductPassport, dpp.gs, Veribl, Batteriepasswerk, Minespider, PassportCraft and DPP Hero publish plans. AVL is by demo.

Related